| Project/Area Number |
20K14545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Shimaki Yuri 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (60710548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 衝突物理 / 熱物性 / 小惑星 / 粉体 / 衝突実験 / 熱赤外カメラ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小惑星探査機はやぶさ2搭載の熱赤外カメラTIRはC型小惑星リュウグウの熱撮像を行って表面岩塊が隕石よりも多孔質であることを発見し,小型衝突装置SCIによる宇宙衝突実験はリュウグウ表層が微小重力下での弱い強度を持つことを示した.本研究では,リュウグウのような多孔質粉体に対する衝突実験を行い,探査機搭載型熱赤外カメラを用いて衝突による熱物性変化を観測し,小惑星熱物性進化のモデル化を通して将来の探査データ解析に向けた基礎実験を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted high-velocity impact experiments on porous granular targets, such as the surface of asteroid Ryugu, to investigate the changes in thermophysical properties resulting from the impact and the effect of the projectile aspect ratio on the crater shape. As a result, we found that with porous granular targets, the high-temperature impact products are buried deeply underground in the crater, and the subsurface material remains unexposed. Also, we found that the crater aspect ratio does not change when the projectile aspect ratio is <2. Additionally, we examined the shape, size, and spatial distribution of the SCI forward debris for the SCI sub-craters. We compared them with the shape, size, and spatial distribution of the SCI sub-crater candidates. As a result, we found that the SCI sub-craters were smaller than predicted by the crater scaling law due to the armoring effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、小惑星表層における衝突による熱物性変化を実験的に調べることで,太陽系初期物質の進化過程や小天体の軌道・物質進化の理解を深める学術的意義を持つ.また、将来の惑星探査ミッションにおけるミッション機器開発や観測データの解釈精度向上に寄与し,宇宙資源探査やプラネタリーディフェンスといった社会的応用にも貢献する.