Understanding and Utilization of Excitation and Propagation Mechanisms of Plasma Waves by Simultaneous Multipoint Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021-2022)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shoya  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (20772213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電磁イオンサイクロトロン波動 / あらせ衛星 / DSX衛星 / 内部磁気圏 / ジオスペース / Van Allen Probes衛星 / 宇宙プラズマ / EMIC波動 / Van Allen probes衛星 / PWING / CARISMA / プラズマ波動 / 地球磁気圏
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の放射線帯に代表されるように,惑星磁気圏では「自然プラズマ波動と宇宙プラズマの相互作用」によってダイナミクスがコントロールされている.高速で飛翔する科学衛星一機による観測では,プラズマ波動の特性や磁気圏プラズマ環境の空間変化・時間変化を切り分けることは困難であるが,昨今は各国の科学衛星が計5機以上の体制で地球磁気圏を観測できる好機が到来しており,本課題を解決するまたとない機会である.また,空間的に把握した伝搬特性と,申請者が得意とする「プラズマ診断技術」を組み合わせることで,磁気圏プラズマ環境のグローバルな変化を捕らえることに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on multi-point measurements of the terrestrial inner magnetosphere by combining satellite and ground-based observations, and aims to understand the excitation and propagation mechanisms of plasma waves that control the inner magnetospheric physics. The most significant achievement of this research is the elucidation of the propagation path and spatial extent of electromagnetic ion cyclotron waves through simultaneous multi-point observations in space and on the ground. The simultaneous observation of low-energy ion heating by plasma waves as well as plasma wave propagation contributed to a three-dimensional understanding of wave-particle interactions in the inner magnetosphere. We also realized cooperative observations with the U.S. DSX satellite and succeeded in the world's first active VLF radio wave transmission experiment in geospace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年各国で検討される衛星は,単機衛星による観測から,2機以上の複数衛星による編隊観測(フォーメーションフライト) に徐々に移行しつつある.本研究による海外衛星との共役観測から,将来の編隊観測に向けた観測要件定義(衛星間距離,編隊形状等) や科学課題の洗い出しを検討し,将来の編隊飛行衛星計画へと繋げていくことができる.また,BepiColombo やJUICE といった我が国の惑星探査ミッションに,本研究で得られた知見を活用し,貴重な観測機会におけるサイエンスアウトプットの最大化に貢献できる.