Thermal evolution modeling of planetesimals using thermal infared observation of asteroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2022-2023)
Rikkyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakatani Naoya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特任助教 (70795187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小惑星 / 熱進化 / 熱慣性 / 赤外カメラ / リュウグウ / 空隙率 / 焼結体 / 熱伝導率 / 小天体 / 微惑星 / 熱物性
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星リュウグウを探査したはやぶさ2の中間赤外カメラの観測によって、小惑星上には高空隙率の岩塊が大量に存在することが明らかになった。本研究では、小惑星母天体である微惑星の熱進化(ダストの焼結)が中途半端に進行したことによって、強度を持ちつつ高空隙率の岩石が形成されたという仮説を立て、その実証を行う。ダスト焼結体の熱物性計測実験、およびその結果を用いて様々な初期条件の微惑星の熱進化・内部構造計算を行う。これにより小惑星リュウグウの岩塊密度を作るための微惑星条件を制約し、母天体の姿に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a method to reveal the thermal evolution and internal structural evolution of the parent body (planetesimal) based on the observation data of asteroid Ryugu by the Hayabusa2 thermal infrared imager TIR. Using high-resolution TIR data, we succeeded in determining the thermal inertia of boulders on Ryugu's surface and the porosity based on empirical relationship between the thermal conductivity and porosity. In the calculations of the thermal evolution of the planetesimals, the porosity distribution of the evolved parent body was estimated by incorporating the consolidation process of the porous dust aggregates into the calculations. By matching these Ryugu observations with the results of the parameter study of the thermal evolution calculations, it was shown that the size and formation age of the parent body can be constrained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでも微惑星がいつ形成したのか、どのようなサイズだったのかは、隕石の観察データを用いて議論されてきた。それらは同位体組成や鉱物学的な情報に基づくものであり、サンプルが地上にないと分かり得ないものであった。それに対し、本研究の手法は、リモートセンシングデータのみに基づいた推定手法を提案した。これはサンプルリターンでなくとも、小惑星の母天体の情報を得ることができることを意味しており、特に小天体赤外観測のポテンシャルを一段と向上させる成果である。