Development of a transition edge sensor (TES) x-ray microcalorimeter toward exploring trace hydrated minerals in astromaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2022)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Tasuku  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00846842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線 / 極低温検出器 / 地球外物質 / 超伝導検出器 / 金メッキ / 地球外物質分析 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / X線分光分析 / X線分光検出器 / TESカロリメータ / 極低温X線検出器 / STEM / TES / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 超伝導遷移端型X線分光検出器 / エネルギー分散分光(EDS)
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系形成過程の解明は、今日の地球の有機物や水がどのように来たかを解明する手がかりとなる。原始太陽系で生成され、惑星に取り込まれることなく星間空間に存在する地球外物質のみが、原始太陽系の状態や進化の過程を直接分析することを可能にする。「はやぶさ」に代表されるサンプルリターンにより、こうした重要な地球外物質の分析が可能となってきた。地球外物質は内部にサブマイクロスケールの微細構造を持ち、その分析方法の一つに高い空間分解能を持つ走査透過型電子顕微鏡とエネルギー分散型分析器(EDS)を組み合わせた、元素マッピングおよび定量分析がある。本研究では、EDSのための最新のTES型X線分光装置の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to improve the aperture ratio and effective area of the superconducting transition-edge sensor (TES) X-ray microcalorimeter without degrading its energy bandwidth and spectral performance, thereby enabling the analysis of extraterrestrial materials using TES-EDS. To achieve a significant improvement in the effective area, we adopted a mushroom-shaped absorber structure that protrudes to cover the wiring space, which is considered dead space. We introduced a plating environment that ensures high thermal conductivity and successfully manufactured the device for the first time in Japan. Operational verification at low temperatures demonstrated an energy resolution of approximately 10 eV, meeting the required energy resolution and marking significant progress toward the analysis of extraterrestrial materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サブマイクロスケールでの地球外物質の定量分析を目指し、低温検出器システムの開発を行ってきた。従来の定量分析システムでは、エネルギー分解能が120 eVと近接する特性X線のピーク分離や微量な元素の検出が困難であり、定量分析の精度にも課題があった。本研究で開発するTES-EDSシステムでは、エネルギーを2桁以上向上可能であり、地球外物質の分析で重要となる微量分析も可能となり、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、この分析システム材料分析やバイオテクノロジーなどの幅広い分野への応用が期待されており、社会的意義も大きい。