The birth environment of the solar system constrained by niobium-92 in the refractory inclusion CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hibiya Yuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (30867536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難揮発性包有物 / カラムクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析 / 超新星爆発 / 化学分離 / ニオブ92 / 同位体二分性 / 炭素質コンドライト
Outline of Research at the Start
「太陽系を構成する最小単位である核種は、どこの星から来て、どのように太陽系に取り込まれ、どのような輸送を経て惑星を形成したのか?」この問題を解く鍵を握っているのが、大質量星のみを起源とする短寿命核種ニオブ92 (92Nb) である。本研究では、太陽系最古の固体物質 CAI (Ca-Al-rich inclusion) に着目して質量分析計を用いた高精度な同位体分析を行うことで、研究代表者らが発見した外側太陽系における92Nbの初期的な過剰が、実際にどれ位の範囲で分布していたのかを調べる。これにより、「太陽系誕生時における大質量星起源成分の分布」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the initial distribution of 92Nb in our solar system by simultaneously determining the accretional region of the oldest solid material CAI in the solar system and the initial abundance of 92Nb. Elemental quantitative analysis and mineralogical observation of fine-grained CAI in thick fragments of several CV chondrite meteorites, as well as isotope ratio analysis of micro solid material using samples in MC-ICPMS and TIMS on a test basis, were also successfully performed. So far, the results have suggested that 92Nb was selectively concentrated in CAI-forming and carbonaceous chondrite-forming regions in the proto-solar disk by supernova explosions near the solar system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、これまでの研究を通して 92Nb が大質量星の超新星爆発で合成される証拠を示した。微小固体物質CAIは原始太陽近傍で形成され、その後太陽系遠方に移動したことが示唆されている。そのようなCAIが太陽系平均に比べて過剰な92Nb初期存在度を保持していることから、近傍の大質量星の流入は太陽系の中心部に近くに達し、拡散過程はドラスティックであった可能性が高い。本研究において確立した一連の手法を、今後様々なCAIに応用することができれば、太陽系の星間環境のみならず、 原始惑星系円盤内の物質循環・太陽系形成モデル・初期太陽系年代学への理解が将来的に飛躍的に向上することが期待される。