Project/Area Number |
20K14555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Mashio Asami 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 助教 (50789485)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ロジウム / キレート樹脂 / 固相抽出 / 淡水 / 前濃縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
工業的に幅広い分野で使用されている白金族元素は、大気中における人為的影響が指摘されており、その影響は全球的に広がっている。ロジウム(Rh)は、極微量にしか存在していないことや、存在形態が複雑なために分析が困難なため、未だに環境中での分析方法すら確立されていない。そこで本研究では、環境中のRhを分析するために、新規な高選択性キレート樹脂の開発を行い、高感度高精度なRh分析法を確立する。さらに、水圏環境におけるRhの濃度分布を世界に先駆けて解明するとともに、藻類を用いた暴露試験を通して人為由来で拡散しつつあるRhが生態系に及ぼす影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method for analyzing rhodium in environmental water was developed. By using CRB-05 as the chelating resin for solid-phase extraction and applying 0.0005 M AcOH as the adsorption solvent in the sample solution, an adsorption rate of about 98% was obtained. At low concentration of acetic acid, protonation of functional groups in the resin could be suppressed, and reactivity was increased by bidentate coordination between acetic acid and rhodium. In addition, a recovery rate of about 97% was obtained by using 2 M or more AcOH as the eluent. Therefore, a sufficient pre-concentration method could be established, albeit at the laboratory level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外洋における元素の分布や挙動に関する研究は多数行われており、主要元素のみならず、鉄や亜鉛などの微量金属元素の分布や挙動が報告されている。しかし、Rhについては、これまで分析方法の確立の目途すらたっていなかった。本研究では今まで確立できていなかった環境水中に含まれるRhを定量する分析方法を開発できた。今後本分析法を用いて全球的に分析することで、Rhの地球化学的挙動が明らかになるとともに、人為的影響によるRh汚染がどの程度拡散しているかの知見を得ることができる。