Development of a novel numerical model for cloud microphysics resolving cloud simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022-2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshiki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (00803553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雲微物理 / 乱流 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 超水滴法 / 雲物理 / 最適輸送理論 / 高性能計算 / 粒径分布 / 数値モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
雲粒の凝結過程とその乱流影響をほぼ解像するような超高解像度の数値実験が可能な数値モデルを構築する.特に数値モデルの根幹である,力学過程や雲微物理過程において,現実を良く近似する精緻な方法でありながら, 計算機でより高速・高効率となるようアルゴリズムの開発・最適化を行い,その有効性を従来モデルと比較し実証する.開発した数値モデルを用いて実際に大規模な数値実験を行い,低解像度の数値モデルを用いて得られる結果との差を調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a particle-based cloud model for meter- to submeter-scale-resolution simulations of warm clouds. The time-to-solution of the developed model is shorter than that with a bin method and even comparable to that with a bulk method. In addition to high-level optimizations on the supercomputer 'Fugaku', our model incorporates a novel sampling method using optimal transport to estimate a parameter that controls the interaction between microphysics and turbulence, and a more accurate particle advection scheme to improve the spatial uniformity of the super-droplet number density. Finally, we demonstrated that our model supports numerical experiments with 2 m resolution, which may fill the gap between direct numerical simulations and large-eddy simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、直接数値実験とラージ・エディ・シミュレーションのスケールギャップを繋ぐ数値モデルを開発できた。従来不可能であった精度の数値シミュレーションが可能となることで、今後、微細スケールから気象・気候スケールまでの広いダイナミックレンジにおける、雲と乱流の相互作用の理解に繋がることが期待される。