Role of the subdaily air-sea interaction on the convection over the Maritime Continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhao Ning  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 研究員 (10823130)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大気海洋相互作用 / 日周期変動 / 対流活動 / 海大陸 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 領域気象モデル / 日内変動 / 数値モデル / マッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 寒気吹き出し / 海面水温 / 日周期対流活動 / 日周期対流 / MJO / 海陸相互作用 / 日周期
Outline of Research at the Start
海大陸では、世界中でも最も高い海面水温であるため、活発な積雲対流活動によって、全球の大気循環に影響を及ぼす。しかしながら、現業の数値モデルでも、海大陸における対流活動に対する、系統的な誤差が存在する。本研究は、その誤差の一部が過小評価された日周期の大気海洋相互作用によるものと考えて、観測や再解析データ及び数値モデルに基づいて、海大陸における対流活動と海洋上層の変動に対する、日周期の大気海洋相互作用の役割を解明する。本研究による知見は、大気海洋相互作用の理解を深化し、現業モデルと予報モデルの改善にも資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the responses and related mechanisms of the diurnal atmospheric and oceanic variations in the Maritime Continent (MC) region to the large-scale atmospheric processes. With the help of observational data and high-resolution numerical models, the role of diurnal air-sea interaction in those processes was also evaluated. Results show that the large-scale processes could greatly influence the diurnal variations in the MC region by changing the background wind fields, which modulated the land-sea breeze and the evaporation at the sea surface, while the topography could also play a role according to the background wind direction. Furthermore, based on the sensitivity experiments using regional atmospheric model and a coupled atmosphere-ocean model, results suggest that the air-sea interaction could enhance convective activities via the enhanced surface evaporation during the daytime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海大陸における活発な大気海洋相互作用による生じた対流活動が全球の大気循環に影響を及ぼす。そこの対流活動と大気海洋相互作用の役割の理解を深めると、局域ではなく日本を含む全球規模の大気変動の再現性と予測改善が期待される。本研究では、観測と数値実験両方を用いて、海大陸における対流活動が大規模大気変動に対する新たな応答メカニズムを提唱し、対流活動の変動に対する大気海洋相互作用の役割も定量的に評価した。これらの知見は、我々が大気海洋相互作用に対する理解を深化できるとともに、現業の気候モデルと予報モデルの改善に貢献するものである。