Comparison of timing of subduction zone earthquakes and inland earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Takashi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50849320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 活断層 / 放射性炭素年代 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 日本海溝 / 化学分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東北地方における海溝型地震、内陸地震の活動履歴を解明する。具体的には地震活動に伴い地層中に残された痕跡(海溝型地震:津波堆積物、内陸地震:活断層)の形成年代を高精度で推定する。その結果を比較し、海溝型地震と内陸地震の活動時期について関連性を検証する。本研究により、海溝型地震活動が内陸地震活動に与える影響を検討することができ、その情報は地震活動の評価に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subduction zone earthquake activity may also affect the surrounding stress field, which in turn may trigger inland earthquakes. For example, an inland earthquake occurred in Fukushima Prefecture immediately after the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. However, since subduction zone earthquakes occur with a frequency of several hundred to a thousand years, which is beyond the range of observational records available, it is not fully understood how inland seismic activity has been affected by past subduction zone earthquakes. In this study, we precisely estimated the ages of several geological records of past earthquakes and tsunamis in the Tohoku region and compared the timing of their occurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多点数の放射性炭素年代測定に基づく高精度年代推定法を用いて、東北地方の古地震痕跡(例えば、津波堆積物、活断層、噴砂)の年代についてベイズ推定を活用した統計解析により高精度での年代推定を行った。その結果、東北地方の陸域に残された古地震・古津波痕跡を網羅的に集約し、地震・津波について複数のプロキシの年代から、その同時性等を議論できた。これらの情報は、当該地域の古地震履歴を議論する上で有益なものであると考えられる。