Effects of preferential water flow in snow layers on landslide activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2021-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hikaru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70839703)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords融雪 / 融雪地すべり / 選択的な水移動 / 側方流 / 地すべり / モデリング / 現地観測 / 積雪 / 選択的な浸透 / ライシメーター / トレーサー試験 / 浸透過程 / 選択流 / 積雪底面流出 / 豪雪地帯 / 積雪水量 / 間隙水圧 / 現地調査 / 浸透プロセス / 水みち
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、水文および土質力学的観点から、積雪層内の水みちの選択的な移動過程が斜面変動へ及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とし、斜面積雪層への着色トレーサー試験や雪面上の水みちの時空間分布を明らかにするためUAVを用いた空撮をおこない、それらの結果を統合した浸透流解析で地表面到達水量の平面分布を推定し、地盤内における3次元の斜面安定解析をおこなう。本研究の成果は、未解明な点が多い積雪層における水分の再配分過程を明らかにすることから、地すべりだけでなく斜面崩壊や融雪洪水といった積雪地帯における融雪土砂災害全般の発生メカニズムへ寄与することで、防・減災へと結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the water movement process in the snow layer, aerial photography by a drone was used to investigate the water flow path below the snow surface, a dye water tracer test was conducted on a sloped snowpack and a two-dimensional water movement analysis was conducted to reproduce the results. Aerial photography revealed that linear snow concavities of different scales were developed on the sloped snow surface toward the valley floor depression, and traces of water movement were observed. The results of tracer tests with different slopes and topography showed that in all experiments, the water movement generated on the snow surface on the slopes was predominant in the direction of the maximum slope inclination rather than in the vertical direction, and that the water supply to the ground surface was concentrated in the concave topography. Furthermore, water movement analysis reproduced the experimental preferential infiltration pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、雪面で発生した水分が積雪層内を通り地表面へ到達し、積雪底面において水分の再配分を行う過程を明らかにすることから、融雪に起因する地すべり・斜面崩壊および融雪洪水といった融雪土砂災害全般の発生メカニズムへ寄与し、それらの予測手法や、効果的な地表水排水などの対策手法の立案において防・減災へと貢献する成果である。