Project/Area Number |
20K14563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 津波 / 地震 / 波源推定 / 断層モデル / 非線形性 / 観測波形 / インバージョン / 水槽実験 / 数値実験 / 波の非線形性 / 逆解析 / 沿岸観測記録 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
津波の波形や痕跡が観測された場合には(以下、観測記録)、観測記録に基づき津波の波源を推定することができるが、波源の推定精度はどのような観測記録を用いたのかによって大きく異なる。本研究ではまず水槽実験及び数値実験に基づき、津波の波源・伝播・氾濫に関する定量的なデータとそれらの観測記録を生成する。その観測記録をデータセットとして用いて波源を推定することで、波源の推定精度を定量的に評価するとともに、波源推定技術の高度化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to improve the accuracy of source inversion using coastal tsunami observation records. In this study, nonlinear effects of tsunami propagation were investigated through laboratory and numerical experiments. Based on the results, a source inversion method considering the nonlinear effects was proposed and applied to the estimation of an actual tsunami source using the tsunami waveform data observed at tide gauges. The developed source model accurately reproduced the observed tsunami waveforms compared to a source model developed using an existing inversion method that does not account for the nonlinear effects. Additionally, it was found that disregarding the nonlinear effects in the inversion process led to an underestimation of the source magnitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,沿岸域で観測された津波波形に基づく波源推定を,津波の非線形効果を考慮しながら実施するとともに,その考慮の有無が推定波源にどのように影響するのかを評価した.本研究の成果により,実津波イベントにおいて非線形効果を考慮せずに推定された津波波源を再評価する余地が残されていることが示された.また本研究の成果により,沖合津波観測網が整備される以前に発生した津波イベントにおける波源推定精度が大きく向上する可能性があり,歴史津波イベントの解明や津波防災が進展・高度化することが期待される.