Development of rapid preparation procedures for isotope analysis of multiple metal elements in ore samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Araoka Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (60738318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 前処理 / 鉱石 / ホウ酸塩溶融 / イオンクロマトグラフ / アルカリ金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / 標準物質 / 金属元素
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱石中の酸素や水素の安定同位体比は、自動の前処理装置や簡便な測定手法が確立しているため、鉱化流体の起源や温度を解析するツールとして鉱床学では一般的な手法となっている。一方、金属元素の安定同位体比は、煩雑な前処理作業がネックとなり利用・普及が進んでいない。そこで本研究では、ホウ酸塩溶融とイオンクロマトグラフィーを用いた鉱石試料からの迅速・簡便な多元素同時前処理手法を開発する。本手法の確立により、汎用的な手法で大量の多元素同位体比データの取得が可能となるため、鉱床学分野だけでなく地質に関する様々な分野で、金属元素安定同位体比ツールの開発・普及が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen and hydrogen isotopes of ore samples are conventional tools for estimating the origin and temperature of ore-forming fluid. Although stable isotopic compositions of alkali and alkaline-earth elements also attract a great deal of attention for studies on ore genesis, the use of these isotopes is not widespread due to the difficulties on pretreatment for isotopic analysis such as the chemical purification of the target elements and decomposition of the refractory minerals in the ore samples. Here, I developed a semi-automated, high-throughput pretreatment procedure that uses a borate fusion method and an ion chromatography for multi-elements in the ore samples. As a result, rapid and easy isotopic analysis can be performed for various studied not only on economic geology but also on earth sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉱石試料の金属元素同位体比分析の前処理部分さえ改善されれば、酸素同位体比のように利用・普及が進み、新しい鉱物資源に関する研究・探査手法の創出に繋がる可能性が高い。初心者でも利用できるような迅速・簡便かつ多元素を同時に分離できる前処理手法を開発・確立することで、隕石や化石などの貴重な試料でも無駄なく複数の目的元素を同時に分離・回収できるため、今後はマルチ同位体比指標による詳細な解析が可能となる可能性がある。近年は大量データや多元素の安定同位体比による高解像度・多次元解析が行われるようになってきているため、本手法の迅速性・多元素同時性により、安定同位体比の様々な研究分野への波及も期待される。