Earthquake generation mechanism based on fault conditions inferred from the rupture process of small earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keisuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20743686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射エネルギー / 複雑性 / モーメントレート関数 / 震源パラメータ / 応力降下量 / 放射効率 / 断層状態 / 震源時間関数 / 地震波解析 / 地震波減衰 / 震源モデル / 破壊の複雑性 / 地震の自己相似性 / 準繰り返し地震 / 地震発生機構 / 破壊伝播指向性 / 震源過程 / 地震波放射エネルギー / 微小地震 / 破壊エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
前震-本震-余震活動や群発地震活動,さらにはスロー地震活動などに代表される地球内部での破壊の様式の多様性はそれを生じる断層状態の違いに起因すると考えられる。本計画では,日本列島で生じている大量の小中地震の破壊過程を系統的・高精度に推定することにより,断層帯の成熟度について知見を得ることを目的とする。本研究計画では,これまで小中地震について無視されてきた破壊伝播の異方性を考慮した現実的な破壊過程モデルを導入・改良して用いる。得られた断層状態と地震発生・活動様式の比較により地震発生様式の多様性の背後にある原因を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1970, many efforts have been made to estimate the source parameters of small earthquakes. For this purpose, the rupture process and source spectra of small earthquakes were approximated by some specific simple models. However, if there is in fact complexity and diversity in the rupture process and source spectra of small earthquakes, the validity of the results obtained by the above approach may become questionable. In this study, we systematically investigate the rupture processes of small earthquakes using high-quality Japanese seismic data and show that there is great diversity in the rupture processes in small earthquakes. It is easy to find cases where conventional source models cannot be applied. We show that the use of radiated energy as a source parameter of small earthquakes makes it possible to characterize their properties without using assumptions on their source processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の高品質な地震データを用いることにより、大地震だけでなく小地震の破壊過程の多様性を直接推定できることを示した。その結果は、小地震の破壊過程も大地震のそれと同等の複雑性を有している可能性を示し、従来世界中で用いられてきた小地震の震源パラメータ推定手法に大きな問題があることを示した。これまで推定されてきた小地震の特徴量の代替として、地震波の放射エネルギーが使用可能であることを示した。