Unraveling unconventional seismic sources using dense seismic arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okuwaki Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10860091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震波形データ解析 / 地震計アレイ解析 / 環境地震学 / 大気・海洋・固体地球連関 / 震源決定 / 雑微動
Outline of Research at the Start
地震波形データには、地震時に震源から放射される莫大なエネルギーだけでなく、大気・海洋の摂動に呼応した固体地球の揺れが雑微動として常時記録される。雑微動には、台風・低気圧の発達により海底下で誘発される微小地震や海底地すべりなど、大気・海洋の運動と密接に関連した固体地球変動現象に励起される奇妙な地震波シグナルの存在が指摘され始めているが、その大部分は依然として地震波形データの「ノイズ」として埋もれてしまい、その実態はほとんど不明である。本研究は、地震波形データを用いて、海底下や地球表層で生じる特徴的なシグナル励起源の新たな検出法の開発を行い、その励起メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method for effectively detecting unconventional seismic sources using triad-array detection strategy, and applied it to the continuous seismic records of a highly sensitive seismic observation network deployed and maintained densely throughout Japan. We conducted detection of unconventional seismic events occurring in Japan. As a result, we successfully discovered previously unidentified landslide sources in the mountainous areas of Shizuoka Prefecture accompanying strong typhoon, and achieved novel detection strategy of seismic sources that had been overlooked by conventional methods and approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって得られた研究成果は、迅速な現地調査が困難な山間部で発生する地すべり現象や、その実態の多くが不明な海底活火山で発生する噴火現象の検出を、地震波形データの効果的な解析アプローチの開発により、リモートかつ準リアルタイムに実現させたことを示している。ときに甚大な被害をもたらしうるこれらの現象は、従来手法では捕捉が困難であったが、本研究課題のアプローチはその検出を実現し、固体地球表層で発生する変動現象の理解の深化をもたらす点で学術的意義が大きく、また、ときに災害をともなうイベント検出に伴う意思決定や周辺の災害リスクを検討する上で基礎的な情報を提供するため、その社会的意義は大きい。