Project/Area Number |
20K14571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2023) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Hikaru 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 助教 (10845100)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジルコン / 太古代 / バデレアイト / 超苦鉄質岩 / かんらん岩 / 蛇紋岩 / 地殻 / マントル / クロミタイト / 変質 / 苦鉄質岩 / 熱水変質 / ハフニウム同位体比 / 地球化学 / 鉱物 / 岩石 / 地球史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
38~26億年前の太古代苦鉄質岩中ジルコン・バデレアイトをレーザー焼灼誘導結合プラズマ質量分析器(LA-ICPMS)で局所分析し、太古代のマントル組成進化とその対となる地殻生産量の変遷を明らかにする。さらに最終的な目標として、これまでの大陸地殻成長史の研究との比較により、地球史初期の固体地球全体の分化を矛盾なく説明するモデル構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, as we recovered and analyzed various heavy minerals from different ultramafic and mafic rocks, it became evident that zircon minerals in these rocks are relatively prone to dissolution and reprecipitation due to the formation of strongly alkaline hydrothermal fluids during serpentinization reactions. Deciphering the early history of the Earth's mantle and crust, our initial objective, has proven to be exceedingly challenging. Over the past year, there has been a surge in reports regarding the properties of zircon in ultramafic rocks, leading to conclusions similar to those of our research project. Through studies conducted by representatives, we have been able to catch up with global research trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超苦鉄質岩は日本列島でも一般的な岩石であり、その蛇紋岩化反応はプレート沈み込み帯で顕著に起こっている現象である。これらの岩石から希少なアクセサリー鉱物を抽出し、様々な局所分析を行った本研究の手法や議論の方向性は、太古代のような地球史初期の地質解読ばかりでなく、日本列島の比較的若い年代の岩石に対しても有効であり、それらの分析によって今後の防災科学に対する知見が広がることも期待できる。