| Project/Area Number |
20K14572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2021-2023) Hiroshima University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kakizawa Sho 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, テニュアトラック研究員 (10846819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 鉄水素化物 / 高温高圧 / 中性子回折 / 放射光X線回折 / 水素位置 / 金属鉄 / 水素 / 放射線X線回折 / 地球内部 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球深部には、金属鉄や水の存在が示唆されている。地球深部に存在することが示唆されている鉄の多くが水によって鉄水素化物になっているとする仮説が提唱されている。しかし、天然での発見の困難さや観測に制約があることから、その存在や水素量の決定に至っていない。さらに、鉄水素化物の安定性・水素の最大固溶量など基礎的な情報が全く明らかになっていない状況である。このため、地球深部において鉄水素化物はどの結晶構造で存在し、どのくらいの水素量を固溶可能か明らかになっていない。本研究は、地球深部条件下における鉄水素化物の安定性や結晶構造、水素量を高温高圧その場観察実験によって解明し、その仮説の当否を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of iron hydrides in the Earth's interior has been proposed, and it is important to understand the stability and hydrogen content of iron hydrides in order to better understand the water (hydrogen) cycle in the Earth's interior. In this study, neutron diffraction and synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction experiments under high pressure and high temperature were conducted to clarify the stable phase, hydrogen position, and hydrogen-induced volume expansion coefficient of iron hydrides. As a result, it was found that hydrogen in the hcp phase of iron hydrides is located in the octahedron formed by iron atoms, and that the hydrogen-induced volume expansion coefficient increases with temperature.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高圧力下における鉄水素化物の安定性や水素位置を明らかにした。この成果は、地球内部における水の存在や水素貯蔵合金の研究の基礎データになることが期待される。また、本研究で開発した高温高圧下における中性子回折実験の技術は、地球科学の発展につながると共に高圧力を利用した物質科学や材料科学研究に使用されることで研究が促進されることが期待される。