| Project/Area Number |
20K14576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Aso Naofumi 東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70801223)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地震 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地震による滑りの様相は多種多様である。特に最近は、スロー地震とよばれる、ゆっくりとした断層すべりの存在が明らかになっている。本課題では、そのような地震現象の多様性を理解するために、複雑にみえる地震現象に潜む普遍性を追求する。微小地震から巨大地震まで、マルチスケールな地震現象を理解することを目指す。データ解析に加え、数値シミュレーションにも取り組む。特に、確率論的なモデリングにより多様性と普遍性を同時に説明することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new approach to analyzing large earthquakes. First, we verified its applicability for a point source. Then, we are now carrying out the studies for distributed slip on a finite fault. We analyzed unique deep earthquakes beneath volcanoes in the Tohoku region. They are found to be simple slips than complex deformation, at least at the initial stage of the deformation. Furthermore, we studied the seismicity of similar phenomena in Eastern Shimane. These events are indicated to be slip phenomena with the existence of fluids rather than being induced by fluid motion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震現象の多様性を理解するためには、微小地震から巨大地震まで、マルチスケールな地震現象を総合的に理解することが必要である。しかしながら、規模は小さいが頻繁に発生する微小地震と、稀に発生する巨大地震とでは、その特徴を捉えるための解析手法は、必ずしも共通しない。本課題のように、地震現象の多様性という全体像を念頭に置きながらも、様々な現象に多様なアプローチで取り組むことは重要である。このような研究成果の蓄積により、地震現象の総合的理解に至るのが理学的目標(学術的意義)であり、そうした努力が、いずれは、減災という形で実を結ぶことが期待されている(社会的意義)。