Elucidation of the mantle deformation environment by developing a quantitative measurement of water content in olivine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kouketsu Yui  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (20726385)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsかんらん石 / 顕微赤外分光法(FT-IR) / 電子線後方散乱回折 (EBSD) / キンバーライト / マントル / 含水量 / プラズマエッチング / 顕微赤外分光法 (FT-IR) / 電子線後方散乱回折 (EBSD) / 上部マントル / 顕微赤外分光法 / EBSD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上部マントルの変形において重要な要素でありながら、測定が困難であるかんらん石中の含水量を、顕微赤外分光法(FT-IR)と電子線後方散乱回折法(EBSD)を組合せて測定する新しい手法を開発し、天然のかんらん岩の含水量と結晶方位ファブリックパターンの関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。そして、室内変形実験や地球物理学的観測データとの比較により、天然のかんらん岩から得られた“生”データである含水量を組み入れた上部マントルにおける新たな変形流動モデルを提案することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a new method to quantify water content in olivine, which is an important factor in upper mantle deformation but is difficult to measure, using a combination of microscopic infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and electron beam backscatter diffraction (EBSD) method to clarify the relationship between water content and crystal orientation of natural olivine. We established a method to reveal the distribution of water content within a olivine by performing FT-IR mapping using a kimerlite xenolith sample and spectral analysis using Matlab. The crystal orientation of olivine was measured by EBSD analysis, and it was found that there is no significant difference in water content depending on the crystal orientation of olivine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで点分析としてしか行われていなかったかんらん石中の含水量を,マッピングによって2次元で可視化できるようにした.この成果によって,地球内部の大部分を占めるマントル中の水の分布や移動がより詳細に明らかにすることが可能になった.また,ソフトプラズマエッジングという新しい表面処理法を検証し,かんらん石のEBSD分析の前処理として有用であることを初めて示した.