Development of a high-resolution monitoring system for tectonic tremor using waveform correlation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 特別研究員 (20758586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南海トラフ / スロー地震 / 微動 / モニタリング / 沈み込み帯 / 地震波解析
Outline of Research at the Start
スロー地震は巨大地震発生域周辺の歪み解放プロセスであり,その活動の把握は地震の災害リスク評価において極めて重要である.本研究では,高精度の微動モニタリングシステムを構築してスロー地震発生域の歪み状態を即時評価することを目的とし,以下の課題を解決する.
(1)微動検出・震源決定の高精度化と高速化
(2)微動カタログの構築と更新
(3)歪み状態の評価
本研究によって得られる微動カタログおよび歪み変動データは,地震の破壊規模の想定,発生予測の精度向上に貢献することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a monitoring system for tectonic tremors using waveform correlation techniques, which enables us to detect and locate tremor events occurring along the Nankai Trough. In particular, it is noteworthy that the system has made it possible to detect shallow tremor activity in the vicinity of the megathrust seismogenic zone by using ocean-bottom seismometer data. We further calculate the energy of the tremor to estimate the amount of slip due to background slow slips and the strain accumulation rate on the plate boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,南海トラフ浅部に発生する微動活動の全容が明らかになり,浅部スロー地震と地下構造に対する理解が深まった.また,浅部スロー地震領域におけるプレート間の歪み蓄積レートが測定できるようになったことで,巨大地震発生の物理モデルをより現実的なものに発展させることができると期待される.また,これらの成果は,南海トラフ巨大地震発生時の規模や推移を予測するシナリオの作成や,発生リスクの評価への貢献が期待される.