High-pressure in-situ fluorescent XAFS and XRD measurements: Chemical state of Xe in magma under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Daisuke  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20759964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキセノン / マグマ / シリカメルト / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 高密度化 / 相転移カイネティクス / 分子動力学計算 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / シリカガラス / 永久高密度化 / 能動学習 / ネットワーク構造 / X線顕微鏡 / サブミクロンビーム / XAFS / 湾曲結晶 / ズーミングX線顕微鏡 / フレネルゾーンプレート / 蛍光XAFS / X線小角散乱 / STXM / X線吸収微細構造分光 / 高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
マグマ中に微量に含まれるXeの局所構造(価数・配位構造)とホストであるケイ酸塩メルトの構造の両方の情報を得るために、大型プレスと放射光X線を組み合わせた高圧下その場蛍光X線吸収微細構造-X線回折複合測定システムを立ち上げる。主要な組成のケイ酸塩メルトおよびガラス中のXeについて適用し、多粒子系の分子動力学シミュレーションからの情報(液相の微視的な構造やXeの安定サイト)と併せることで、Xeの化学状態の圧力依存性を物質科学的に整理する。これらの知見に基づいて、初期地球においてXeが地球深部に固定される化学プロセスを考察し、"missing Xe"の謎の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new insights were obtained into the behavior of Xe in silica melt under high pressure. It was found that Xe, which moves between the voids of the network structure consisting of SiO4 tetrahedra in the lower pressure region, is trapped in the voids above 6 GPa. There is no strong bonding between Xe and other atoms, and the trapping is likely due to a decrease in void size resulting from the changes in the network structure (densification). In addition, we have proposed a kinetic model for phase transitions in amorphous materials such as silica melt, and developed an X-ray microscope and a large-scale molecular-dynamics simulation method to observe inhomogeneities in the densification process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧下におけるシリカメルト中のXeの振る舞いに関する研究成果は、ケイ酸塩メルト(マグマ)のネットワーク構造の変化によってXeが構造中に固定される可能性を示している。地球化学分野において長年の謎とされてきた”missing Xe”問題に示唆を与えるものである。また、本課題の過程で得られた大規模計算手法やX線顕微鏡、非晶質物質の相転移カイネティクスモデルの応用範囲は広く、今後、様々な研究に発展していくことが期待される。