Experimental varification for strength evaluation under seafloor based on drilling parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yohei  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 副主任研究員 (80736091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords掘削等価強度 / Equivalent strength / 掘削パラメータ / 岩盤強度 / 室内掘削実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地下/海底下の現場応力下の強度断面を直接的に測定する手法を開発することを目指し、実験室的な岩石掘削実験から、掘削時に取得される「掘削パラメータ」と岩石の強度の関係性を明らかにすることを目的としている。そのうえで、得られた関係式を実際の海洋掘削時に取得された掘削パラメータに適用し、南海トラフ等プレート沈み込み帯での岩石の強度の分布を推定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method to directly measure the strength cross-section under in-situ stress in the subsurface/seafloor, we experimentally derived an equation that relates the equivalent strength of excavation (EST) to the strength ratio of rock, which is calculated from the rotation speed and torque records obtained during excavation. The results of drilling experiments under dry and ambient pressure showed a roughly 1:1 proportional relationship between the equivalent strength of drilling (EST) and the uniaxial compressive strength of rock. This is because the energy of drilling under the experimental conditions is consistent with the toughness of the rock, since there is no background torque due to the absence of vibration and borehole collapse effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
掘削パラメータから地層の物性値を抽出する試みは古くより行われてきており、掘削オペレーションではMSEとして広く利用されている。しかしこのMSEは掘削状況の評価として利用されており、実際の岩石の強度とともにパイプの振動やドリルビットの摩耗状況を反映するため、岩石のみの情報を抽出できていなかった。本研究で整備されたESTと岩石強度の関連性により、掘削深度までの連続的な原位置強度が得られることで、地球科学において利用される様々な地下モデリングに大きな制約を与えることができるようになる。特に、試料回収が難しい大深度の岩盤(例えばマントル)などの強度測定には、本手法が有用となったと考える。