Mineralogy and Geochemical speciation of phosphorus minerals and Titanium and Chromium isotope analyses of spherule layers in the Barberton Barberton Greenstone Belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshiya Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00636897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン / スフェリュール / バーバートン緑色岩体 / Cr-Ti同位体比 / PGE / 初期地球 / Cr-Ti安定同位体比測定 / 化学形態 / 高精度Cr-Ti安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
地球初期に形成された堆積岩はわずかに現存している。本研究では、初期地球の表層の堆積岩からリンを含む鉱物を探し、その分布状態と濃度を測定する。さらにリンの化学形態を測定することで、初期地球に存在したリンを含む鉱物を特定する。さらに最新の高精度Cr-Ti安定同位体測定を組み合せることで、リンの供給源が宇宙からのものであるか地球上で形成されたものかを検証する。そのため、最古の隕石衝突の痕跡が残る南アフリカBGBのスフェリュールを含むレキ岩層とその周囲の堆積岩を用いて、含まれるリン鉱物のX 線吸収微細構造(XAFS)による化学形態の分析と高精度安定Cr-Ti同位体測定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus is one of the important elements for elucidating the origin of life. Phosphorus, which was involved in the origin of life, is widely believed to be of extraterrestrial origin. We focused on one of the spherule layer of the Barberton Greenstone belt in South Africa, which is believed to be the trace of a meteorite impact. We have made detailed observations of phosphate minerals contained in spherules. As a result, phosphates can be classified into multiple types and that some phosphates that coexist with chromium spinel contain aluminum. Some of the chromium spinel in the spherules contain melt inclusions of platinum group metals. Furthermore, we tried to identify the type of impact by combining the chromium and titanium isotope analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、先行研究では太古代のリンの存在度は平均して低く、該当地域のリン酸塩も続成初期に形成されたものと考えられていた。本研究により、複数の形成過程があり、一部はインパクトの衝撃時の非平衡な状態を保存しているものがあることが分かった。また、堆積環境により同じ時代でもリン酸塩の存在度や存在形態が大きく異なることが判明した。リンについての研究の多くは顕生代初期に集中していたが、本研究により太古代にもリンが多く存在した環境があることが分かった。これは初期生命の進化などの分野にも波及する結果であると考えられる。