Earth system changes across Superanoxia decoded by statistical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Kochi University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Soda Katsuhito  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (40850459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地質学 / データ解析 / 海洋無酸素事変
Outline of Research at the Start
遠洋深海堆積岩は多様な起源物質の複雑な混合(陸源,生物源,海水起源,火山起源,熱水起源など)によって構成されるため,単純な解釈が不可能である.そこで本研究では,遠洋深海堆積岩の化学分析に加えてデータ解析を組み込むことによって,超海洋無酸素事変における地球環境変動の解明を目指す.また微化石ー炭素同位体層序を確立し,高解像度年代モデルを確立する.これらをデータ解析によって統合し,超海洋無酸素事変における地球環境変動を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep-sea pelagic sedimentary rocks are composed of a complex mixture of various source materials, which makes simple interpretation impossible. In this study, we aim to decode the Earth system changes across the Superanoxia by geochemical data analysis of deep-sea pelagic sedimentary rocks. We have also established a microfossil-carbon isotope stratigraphy and a high-resolution age model. These are integrated by data analysis to decode the Earth system changes across the Superanoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超海洋無酸素事変における古環境復元では,データ間の対比・統合が適切ではないのが現状である.遠洋深海堆積岩はグローバルな環境変動を反映しやすい一方,多様で複雑な起源を示すため絵合わせ的解釈が通用しない.本研究ではその特徴を逆手に取り,データ解析を駆使することで,各起源物質を一度に分離・抽出することが可能である.そのため本研究は,超海洋無酸素事変における地球システム変動を解明する寄与するデータセットを世界に向けて発信できる.