Investigating the potential of a metallo-base pair to induce the prebiotic polymerization of nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Dairaku Takenori  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80642636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタロ塩基対 / DNA / RNA / Agナノ粒子 / NMR / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の生命システムに至るまでの過程は謎に包まれている。化学進化仮説によれば、生命誕生以前の原始地球に存在したとされる単純な化合物から、少しずつ複雑な化合物がつくられ、最初の生命の誕生につながったと考えられている。
原始地球の環境を模した検証実験において、ヌクレオチドのような構成単位からDNAやRNAが生成する過程に注目すると、現存する生命でみられるようなゲノム長の核酸分子の生成過程は未解決の難問となっている。本研究では、近年明らかになってきた核酸分子の隠れた特性である“メタロ塩基対形成”という観点から、生命誕生以前の原始地球における核酸分子の高分子量化を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the potential of a metallo-base pair to induce the prebiotic polymerization of nucleic acids, experiments (1-3) were conducted with a Ag+-mediated base pair on a cytidine monomer. (1) 1H/13C NMR spectroscopic studies provided detailed insights into the 2:1 complex formation of the cytidine/Ag+ systems. We also provided 109Ag NMR spectroscopic evidence of the formation of [Ag(cytidine)2]+, which corresponds to a simple cytosine-Ag+-cytosine (C-Ag+-C) base pairing. (2) Cyclic voltammetry studies revealed that the C-Ag+-C base pairing makes it more difficult to reduce the captured Ag+ ions. (3) Nanoparticle (NP) tracking analysis suggested that cytidine may act as a capping agent, inhibiting the growth of AgNPs and preventing AgNPs aggregation. From these observations, it can be suggested that the C-Ag+-C base pair can be useful in the formation of AgNPs, which can be used to catalyze chemical reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存する生命でみられるようなゲノム長の核酸分子の生成過程は未解決の難問となっている。本研究の成果は、ヌクレオシドモノマーにおいてもメタロ塩基対形成が可能であることを示している。また、ヌクレオシドモノマーがメタロ塩基対形成を経由することで、化学反応の触媒となりうる物質であるAgナノ粒子の形成に関与できることも示唆された。このような、核酸分子の隠れた特性の解明は、生命誕生の謎を解き明かすための重要なヒントにつながることが期待される。