Project/Area Number |
20K14598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素 / 分子系統解析 / ヒスチジルtRNA合成酵素 / グリシルtRNA合成酵素 / 祖先配列 / 初期進化 / アミノ酸 / 祖先配列復元 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生命誕生初期のアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(ARS)はどのようなアミノ酸を認識し、tRNAに結合していたのだろうか。この謎を明らかにすることで、生命誕生初期に用いられていたと考えられている少数のアミノ酸種からどのような段階を経て現在のタンパク質を構成する20種類のアミノ酸に増加したかを理解することができる。 本研究では、複数のARSの複合系統樹を作成することで、ARSの進化過程を推定し、複数の分岐点における祖先ARSのアミノ酸配列を推定する。さらに、現存の生物が持つARSのアミノ酸結合部位のアミノ酸配列を、祖先ARSのアミノ酸配列に置き換え、アミノ酸特異性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase (ARS) recognize and bind amino acids to tRNA in the early stages of life? clarifying the question provide our understanding how the early protein synthesis system increased to the 20 amino acids. In this study, the evolutionary process of ARS was estimated from the composite phylogenetic tree of multiple ARSs. The amino acid sequences of the ancestral ARS were estimated. Expression of the mutant ARSs by replacing to the ancestral amino acid at the amino acid binding site were tried. However, no soluble protein was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全生物共通祖先以前の初期生命の段階では、少数のアミノ酸から徐々に20種類のアミノ酸を使うようになったと考えられてきたが、それに伴って各々のアミノ酸を認識するアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(ARS)が進化し、tRNAと共に20セットへ増加してきた。本研究成果によって、部分的にではあるが、ARSの進化とアミノ酸の増加の順番を直接結びつけて推定することができた。生化学的な検証がさらに必要である。