Project/Area Number |
20K14600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2021-2023) University of Tsukuba (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Gunji Megu 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (80833839)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋骨格システム / 古生物 / 進化 / キリン / ネッキング / 進化生物学 / 比較形態学 / 三次元形態解析 / 比較解剖学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
キリンの長い首の進化要因については,自然選択説や性選択説に準拠する仮説がいくつか提示されているが,未だ統一的な見解が得られていない.特に性選択説の根拠となる,キリンのオス特有の種内闘争行動「ネッキング」については,いつ・どういった種で獲得されたのかが不明であり,この行動が首の長さに与えた進化的な影響については慎重な議論が必要である.そこで本研究では,現生キリンの首の筋構造および骨格形態を詳細に観察し,ネッキングと密接に関連した形態形質の特定を行い,得られた知見を化石に応用することで,絶滅したキリン類がネッキングを行なっていたかを明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main objective of this study was to determine whether extinct giraffids were necking, by detailed observation of the musculature and skeletal morphology of the neck of extant giraffids, identifying morphological traits closely related to necking, and applying the findings to fossil species. Although the application of the findings to fossil species was not achieved, partly due to restrictions on overseas research following the spread of the new coronavirus, we accumulated anatomical and morphological knowledge of the musculoskeletal system of extant giraffids and were able to identify changes in muscle structure associated with necking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キリンの長い首の進化要因については、自然選択説や性選択説に準拠する仮説がいくつか提示されているが、未だ統一的な見解が得られていない。特に性選択説の根拠となる、キリンのオス特有の種内闘争行動「ネッキング」については、いつ・どういった種で獲得されたのかが不明であり、この行動が首の長さに与えた進化的な影響については慎重な議論が必要である。本研究では、当初の目標であった「ネッキング」の起源の解明にまでは至らなかったものの、ネッキング行動と関連した筋骨格システムの派生的変化の特定に至った。こうした成果は、今後化石種の行動を復元する上で役立つことが期待される。