Observation the reef-building coral body and the skeleton at the same time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Motai Satoko  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (70795228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords造礁性サンゴ / カルシウム炭酸塩 / 硬組織 / 軟組織 / 造礁サンゴ / 組織観察 / 褐虫藻 / 石灰化場
Outline of Research at the Start
造礁性サンゴの炭酸塩カルシウム(CaCO3)骨格中に含まれる微量元素量や安定同位体比は骨格形成時の環境によって変化する。そのため古環境復元のためのプロキシーとして用いられている。しかし、プロキシーの評価として重要なサンゴの石灰化機構はわかっていない。そこで、本研究では石灰化過程の解明を目指し、これまで技術的に困難とされてきた骨格形成場である石灰化母液の直接観察手法確立を行う。さらにCa安定同位体を用いてCaの生体内の挙動を追うことで、生体の関与と石灰化過程の紐づけを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to observe the calcification space where reef-building corals form their skeletons. The observation of calcification space has been technically difficult. The living coral was rapidly frozen in seawater and cut for cross section to observe the site between the coral cells and skeleton. The cross section was observed with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) while still frozen. As a result, we were able to observe the skeleton and internal structure of the coral body. The SEM images showed the complexity of the internal structure of the coral body and they were different from the generally shown schematic diagrams. As another method, thin sections were made by gradually replacing the body part with resin at room temperature and hardening it. Observetions of the cross section showed the coral body and the skeleton simultaneously under an optical microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで骨格のみの化学的・鉱物学的観察、生体の観察や遺伝子の分析などの生物学的な研究と各々で行われてきたサンゴ骨格形成過程の議論が行われてきた。それは造礁性サンゴの生体と骨格を同時に観察する手法がなかったことが一つの要因であり、同時観察手法の模索は、両分野で総合的に骨格形成過程を検討する場の提供につながる。海洋環境の変動に造礁サンゴの骨格形成がどのように変化するかを検討する際に、多視点からの検討が可能になる。