Development of high strength and elongation structural material for cryogenic temperature used by characteristic improvement of cryogenic tensile properties by heterogeneous phase structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koga Norimitsu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (30735923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造材料 / 鉄鋼材料 / 引張特性 / 極低温 / 二相鋼 / セレーション / 複相組織 / 低温引張特性 / 変形・破壊 / 結晶粒微細化 / 加工誘起変態 / 積層材 / 相応力 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代型核融合炉の構造部材として極低温下で優れた強度と延性を有する構造材料が求められている。一方、機械的性質(強度、伸びなど)の温度依存性が異なる二相を有する金属材料は、優れた低温引張特性を示すことがわかっている。本研究では、まず二相の分布状態を制御することにより、低温引張特性と異相分布状態の関係を明らかにする。次いで、マルチスケールでの変形・破壊挙動の解析を行い、異相混在による優れた低温特性発現メカニズムを明らかとする。最終的に、得られた知見をもとに新たな高強度・高延性低温用構造材料を開発することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duplex steel consisted of ferrite with body-centered cubic structure and austenite with face-centered cubic structure exhibited excellent strength and elongation at low temperatures. Deformation-induced martensitic transformation and simultaneous deformation between ferrite and austenite provided this excellent low-temperature tensile properties. In the duplex steel, grain refinement improves strength and elongation, especially at low temperatures. Duplex steel with fine grain size exhibited a significantly higher strength than that of a conventional steel, while its elongation was approximately equal to conventional steel’s one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4.2 Kでの変形では、発熱を伴うセレーションと呼ばれる局所領域の変形によってその機械的性質が変化することが示唆された。本結果は、極低温環境下での金属材料の変形についての基礎的知見を与えるものであり、その学術的意義は深い。一方で、本研究で最終的に得られた二相鋼の4.2 Kでの強度特性は従来材を遥かに凌駕しており、次世代型核融合炉の構造部材になりえる。よって、本成果は、将来的に核融合炉の普及を通して社会に貢献できる可能性を秘めている。