Interface property identification based on in-situ observation and multiscale damage analysis of CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goto Keita  名古屋大学, ナショナルコンポジットセンター, 准教授 (00760935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合材料 / CFRP / 非弾性特性 / 界面特性 / その場観察 / マルチスケール / 損傷解析 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,樹脂母材の力学的特性における負荷速度依存性を考慮したCFRP(炭素繊維強化プラスチック)の損傷進展解析手法に結合力要素を導入することで,繊維/母材界面および樹脂母材の損傷挙動を評価可能な非弾性損傷解析手法を構築するとともに,DIC(デジタル画像相関法)によるその場観察技術を適用し,繊維/母材界面特性を逆解析的に評価可能な手法を確立する.さらに,これらの手法を用いて,負荷速度に依存したミクロ構造に生じる破壊モードと,マクロ構造における力学的特性の変化を関連付けたCFRPのマルチスケール損傷解析を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carbon fiber/matrix interface property of carbon fiber-reinforced plastics was evaluated. Initiation and propagation of interface damage were observed by an in-situ observation during a tensile test, and strain distribution was measured by a digital image correlation method. Then, interface strength was identified using a multiscale analysis with a cohesive model. An analysis of CFRP with the identified parameters was performed and the validity of the method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維/マトリクス界面損傷はCFRPに発生する最初期の損傷であり,これを起点としてトランスバースクラックや層間はく離が誘発されることから,その特性を詳細に把握することが重要となっている.本研究では界面損傷の発生・進展を観察し,数値解析によって特性の同定を試みた.このように,界面損傷の有無やその際の応力/ひずみ分布を直接計測した例は少なく,本研究の学術的意義である.また,界面特性を把握することはCFRPの特性向上にも繋がることから,社会的意義も大きいと考える.