Machine learning-assisted microstructure design by magnetic Barkhausen noise analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takahiro  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (40847240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁歪材料 / 機械学習 / 組織制御 / バルクハウゼンノイズ / 振動発電 / MEMS技術 / 組成制御 / 組織構造 / 振動エネルギーハーベスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,振動エネルギーハーベスタ用磁性材料の高磁歪化に向け,機械学習を援用したバルクハウゼンノイズ分析に取り組む.バルクハウゼンノイズとは,磁性材料内で磁気的な相互作用(ピン止め効果)に起因して発生するミクロな磁気信号である.多元パラメータを有する組織構造とこの磁気信号を一次元的に解析することで,これまで困難であった高磁歪化のための組織構造と磁歪効果の相関解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the correlation between the organizational structure and magnetostrictive effects in magnetostrictive materials. This is a solution to the problem that has been difficult to analyze the multi-scale structure for high magnetostriction due to the complexity and diversity of the organizational structure. Specifically, we introduce a new method of magnetic Barkhausen Noise analysis utilizing machine learning, and use this to unilaterally analyze the correlation between the multi-scale structure and magnetostrictive effects. Moreover, magnetic characteristic evaluation of the newly created magnetostrictive material was conducted for clarifying the relationship between the alloy composition showing high magnetostriction and its amorphous/ nanocrystalline structure. This achievement represents a significant step towards the development of new energy harvesting technologies and the enhancement of magnetostrictive material performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大な数のIoTデバイスの応用展開が進む中で、身の回りの振動エネルギーから発電可能な振動発電技術が注目を集めている。しかしながら、その発電出力性能を決定する機能材料の開発およびその設計指針の確立は未だ課題として残っている。本研究では、機械学習を利用した磁気バルクハウゼンノイズの分析手法を提案し、高磁歪を示す磁性材料とその組織構造の関係を明らかにすることで、高出力が期待できる組織構造を逆解析的に予測する解析手法を確立した。これにより、本研究は微小磁気ノイズに関する学術的知見を磁歪材料において獲得しただけでなく、振動エネルギーハーベスターや力学センサの高性能化が可能となることを示した。