Characterization of macro- and micro-deformation behavior in the materials with heterogeneous deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Park Myeong-heom  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90803479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords不均一変形 / 局所変形 / ひずみ解析 / デジタル画像相関法 / 局所応力 / 弾性ひずみ / 複相組織 / 塑性変形 / 応力可視化 / 金属材料 / 力学特性 / 画像相関法 / 変形 / 構造材料 / 応力
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギーの低減や地震等の事故時の安全性向上のため、構造用材料における更なる高強度化が求められている。先進構造材料には、高強度だけでなく、優れた加工性や衝撃エネルギー吸収も要求され、高強度と延性・加工性・靭性の両方を兼ね備える必要がある。一方で、軟質なフェライト相と硬質なマルテンサイト相が混在する Dual Phase (DP)鋼は高い強度とともに良好な成形性を示すため、実用材として幅広く使用されているが、その優れた力学特性の原因は明らかになっていない。本研究では画像相関法を応用した応力可視化手法でDP鋼中の各相のミクロ局所ひずみ・局所応力を定量化し、DP鋼が示す不均一変形の本質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study quantitatively characterized local deformation behavior using the digital image correlation (DIC) technique with ferrite + martensite dual-phase (DP) steels, and the investigation of local stress distribution was attempted by measuring elastic strain through the applied DIC technique. It was found that the greater contribution of martensite to plastic deformation led to a significant increase in its strain-hardening ability. Additionally, the present result also suggests that a subsequent transformation of martensite in the transformation-induced plasticity (TRIP) steels is closely related to the dynamic change in the local stress of martensite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、デジタル画像相関法を用い負荷中・除荷後の弾性ひずみを測定することで直感的でかつ間便に応力を可視化できる画期的手法を提案している。この成果は材料科学分野のみならず全科学分野において波及力は大きいと考えられる。一方、本提案は間便な応力可視化手法でありながら、除荷時の残留応力を無視していることなど課題点も大いに残っている。こうした課題点に対して本手法は他の残留応力法を組み合わせることで改善すべく更なる工夫をしていく予定である。