Development of super rapid nitriding technique using induction heating and fine particle peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takesue Shogo  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (00846058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面改質 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 微粒子ピーニング / 熱処理 / 窒化 / チタン / 摩擦摩耗
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,機械構造物の高性能化に伴い,使用される金属にも優れた特性が要求されている.そこで本研究では,あらゆる金属の表面を極短時間で高硬さ化させ,その耐摩耗性や疲労特性を向上できる表面処理プロセスの開発を試みる.その手法として,高周波誘導加熱と,微粒子を被処理材に高速で投射する微粒子ピーニングを援用する.本研究で得られると予想される成果は,機械構造物の高性能化や信頼性・安全性向上に寄与すると予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric-controlled induction-heating fine particle peening using fine particles of pure titanium was conducted for low-alloy steel SCM415 in a nitrogen atmosphere. The formation of hard titanium nitride coatings with a thickness of 100-200 micrometers was achieved by peening at 1373 K for 10 s and subsequent heating at 1373 K for 120 s. This is because titanium particles adhered to the treated surfaces during peening at the high temperature, which reacted with nitrogen in the atmosphere during the heating after peening. The created coating improved the wear resistance of the steel owing to its high hardness. The improvement was more significant at high testing temperatures because the high testing temperature and frictional heat caused oxygen in the air to react with titanium in the coating during the wear test. The coating created also improved corrosion resistance of the steel due to the formation of titanium oxide layer, which act as protective films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械システムの高機能化に伴い,使用される部材にもより優れた特性が求められている.本研究では,数分の極短時間で金属材料の摺動特性や耐食性を向上できる表面改質法を提案・開発し,その効果について検討した.本研究で得られた成果は,種々の機械システムの機能性,安全性の向上に寄与できるものである.また,本研究で明らかにした高周波誘導加熱により生じる高速での元素拡散現象は,今後更なる革新的な表面改質法を開発するうえで,学術的にも有意義なものである.