Investigation of vibration fatigue crack growth behavior and vibration fatigue strength improvement by peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Junji  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (50752052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords曲げ振動 / 共振 / 疲労 / き裂進展 / 伸び / 固有振動数 / ピーニング / せん断 / 振動 / 振動周波数 / 試験方法
Outline of Research at the Start
輸送機械のように使用中に振動を受ける機械において,その振動によって機械を構成する材料や電子機器等は疲労損傷を受ける.そのような振動を受ける機械の疲労破壊は大惨事を招く恐れがあるため,振動を受ける材料の信頼性の確保が重要な課題となる.振動による疲労損傷についての研究は行われているものの,振動時の疲労き裂進展メカニズム,特に振動時の疲労き裂の力学場は明らかになっていない.そこで本研究では,振動時の疲労き裂の力学場の測定方法を構築し,その方法を用いることで,振動時の疲労き裂進展メカニズムを解明する.さらに,明らかにしたメカニズムを基に合理的にピーニングによる振動時の疲労強度向上技術を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the stress field of a specimen subjected to bending vibration at a vibration frequency near the resonance point was examined from calculated strain values derived from the vibration equation and experimental strain values obtained from the specimen with strain gauges. As a result, the strain distribution during bending vibration near the primary resonance point in the undamaged specimen was clarified. The tendency of the load change during vibration can be divided into two patterns depending on the vibration frequency, one in which the load increases gradually and the other in which the load decreases gradually. In the case in which the load increases gradually, the effect of peening on the crack propagation is gradually decreases with the crack growth compared to the other case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車や航空機に代表される輸送機械のように使用中に振動を受ける機械においては,その振動によって構成する材料や電子機器等に繰返し負荷がかかる.そのような振動によって生じる材料損傷は大事故を招く恐れがある.そのため,振動による材料損傷のメカニズムを明らかにすることが安全性を考慮する上で重要である.本研究では,振動試験システムを作製し,振動時の材料の力学的状態およびき裂進展に着目した実験を行った.その結果,重要な知見を得た.