Analytical Study of Axisymmetric Indentation for Poroelastic Multi-Layer Coating on Substrate Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2022)
Seikei University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miura Kotaro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30846829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触問題 / 関節軟骨 / 積層構造 / 多孔質材料 / 弾性論
Outline of Research at the Start
生体軟組織の代表である関節軟骨は,関節面における摩擦の低減と力学負荷の緩和の役割を有している.また,関節軟骨は積層構造であり,間質液に満たされている組織である.そこで本研究では,関節軟骨を対象とした,積層構造を有する湿潤多孔質弾性体の押込み接触問題の理論解析に関する研究を行うことで,日常生活において様々な力学負荷を受ける生体軟組織の応力緩和機構に関して知見を与えることを目的とする.さらに,インデンテーション試験法による湿潤した多孔質材料の力学的特性評価試験法を構築するとともに,有限要素解析への応用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the axisymmetric indentation of poroelastic multi-coating bonded to poroelastic substrate indented by a rigid flat-ended cylindrical indenter. The approach that expressed poroelastic solutions in term of two displacement functions and the transfer matrix method which can formulate the effect of multi-layer composite were applied in this study. Furthermore, we adopted the analytic method that using Laplace-Hankel transform and expressing the normal contact stress at the surface layer as an appropriate series with a Chebyshev orthogonal polynomial to reduce dual integral equations to an infinite system of simultaneous equations in Laplace transform domain. The results of axial displacement for one-layer bonded to rigid impervious substrate given by this study were good agreement with previously reported results. It is found that the permeability of the surface and substrate have a significant effect on the rate of progression of axial displacement of indenter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節軟骨の力学的特性を正確に表現するために湿潤多孔質弾性体としてモデル化し,基礎的な押込み接触問題に対して解析解を求めた.積層構造を考慮したこの解析解は,インデンテーション試験により関節軟骨の変性度合いや水分含有量によって変化する力学的特性を評価する実験解析に利用することができる.関節軟骨の力学的特性が正確に評価できれば,軟骨の変性疾患の早期診断等に応用できると考えている.