Investigation of ultrasonic resonance phenomena in adhesively bonded joints and establishment of the integrity evaluation principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00802092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords接着接合 / 非破壊評価 / 超音波 / 共振 / ガイド波 / 界面 / 干渉 / 機械材料・材料力学 / スペクトル解析 / 接着構造
Outline of Research at the Start
構造の軽量化やマルチマテリアル化に向けて,航空機や自動車など種々の構造に対する接着接合の適用が拡大している.接着接合継手の非破壊評価法として超音波による手法が挙げられるが,接着強度の低下部を非破壊的に検出・評価することは困難な課題の1つである.本研究では,接着剤の特性および被着体・接着層界面の特性に対する評価法の高度化を目指し,超音波により生じる接着接合継手の共振に着目する.バルク波やガイド波により生じる共振挙動に接着部の特性が及ぼす影響を理論的・実験的に明らかにし,健全性評価に必要な基盤の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed theoretical and experimental investigation on the resonance phenomena in adhesively bonded joints subjected to two different ultrasonic wave modes. For normal incidence of a longitudinal wave, the effect of adherends, adhesive layer, and interfaces on the resonance characteristics was clarified for similar joints of carbon fiber reinforced plastics and dissimilar joints of metal and plastic. For Lamb wave incidence on a single lap joint, it was shown that the resonance characteristics of the transmission spectrum depend on the bond length and the shear bond stiffness of the joint. Using the above results, we proposed characterization methods for adhesive joints based on the ultrasonic resonance characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,接着継手に含まれる各層の弾性特性や厚さ,継手の寸法が超音波による共振特性に及ぼす影響を理論的・実験的に明らかにし,その結果を国際学術誌や学会で報告することができた.また,得られた基礎的知見を基に構築した接着継手の特性評価法は,既存の欠陥検出法とは異なるアプローチによって健全性評価の高度化を目指す端緒になると期待している.以上のように,本研究課題によって学術的に意義のある成果が得られたと同時に,接着技術の高度化という社会的な課題解決に向けて継手評価手法の深化に貢献できたと考えている.