Creation of a flexible impact absorption mechanism using solid-liquid variable cell structure fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TATEYAMA KOHEI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70837096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセル構造体 / 衝撃吸収 / 圧力波 / ダイラタンシー / 懸濁液 / 衝撃変形 / 固液可変流体
Outline of Research at the Start
セル構造体の材料に,流体でありながら衝撃負荷時に固体化する特性を持つ「固液可変流体」を用いることで,1. 変形・破壊による衝撃荷重の吸収,2. 受圧面積の増加による衝撃荷重の分散といった2種類の衝撃吸収メカニズムを融合した画期的な衝撃吸収メカニズムを見出すことが本研究の目的である。本アプローチによって「普段は柔軟性を保持していて低応力に対しても衝撃吸収特性を有しながら,衝撃荷重が加わった際には受圧部の硬化による衝撃荷重の分散および変形・破壊による衝撃荷重の吸収によって高い衝撃吸収能力を発現するといった衝撃吸収メカニズムの発現が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a material that is normally flexible but exhibits high impact absorption characteristics when an impact load is applied. We attempted to fabricate a "cell structure" by using a "solid-liquid variable fluid" that is a fluid but has the property of solidifying under impact load. At this time, the stress wave propagation characteristics and impact absorption characteristics were evaluated by changing the composition of the solid-liquid variable fluid. As a result of the examination, it was confirmed that the solid-liquid variable fluid created in this study has a velocity dependence in which the impact absorption characteristics change significantly in a certain velocity range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,固液可変流体を用いたセル構造流体の作製について検討した.この際,固液可変流体の波動伝播特性,特にその速度依存性に関する知見が得られ,普段は柔軟でありながら,衝撃荷重が加わった際には高い衝撃吸収特性を有する「負荷荷重に対してフレキシブルな衝撃吸収メカニズム」を見出す可能性が示された.この衝撃吸収メカニズムは,従来とは異なる新しい衝撃吸収材料の創成へ応用できると研究代表者は期待している.