| Project/Area Number |
20K14616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 水素脆化 / 不純物 / 水素侵入 / 酸素 / 一酸化炭素 / 水素ぜい化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では水素中に含まれるガス不純物による水素ぜい化抑制効果の理解向上のため,不純物による鋼中への水素侵入に対する抑制効果を定量的に評価する.具体的には,ガス不純物の抑制効果を見かけ上の水素ガスのフガシティの低下と捉え,不純物によるフガシティの低下量に及ぼす諸因子(不純物種,不純物濃度,ガス圧力,ガス温度,材料)の影響を評価する.得られた結果を用いて不純物の水素侵入抑制効果の予測モデルの構築を試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When steels are exposed to hydrogen gas, hydrogen can enter the material and deteriorate the material strength (hydrogen embrittlement). Although it is revealed that addition of gas impurities to hydrogen gas mitigate hydrogen embrittlement, the quantitative evaluation of it is only partially conducted. In this study, to quantitative evaluate the effect of gas impurities on hydrogen permeation behavior, I established a new method. By exposing the specimen to hydrogen gas containing gas impurities after creating a fracture surface (pristine surface) in vacuum, the effect of oxide film of the material and the effect of changes in deformation behavior of the material due to hydrogen were eliminated, and only the effect of gas impurities was extracted.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,水素ガス中への不純物添加による水素脆化の抑制効果を水素機器へ応用することで,実機で生じる水素脆化の制御が期待されている. しかし,水素中への不純物の添加は水素と材料表面の表面反応,水素の侵入・拡散挙動,材料の破壊など様々な多くの現象に影響を及ぼし,非常に複雑であり,体系的な研究はあまり行われてこなかった.本研究で確立した評価手法は不純物の抑制効果の発現メカニズムである,鋼中への水素の侵入の抑制だけを抽出して評価可能であるために,不純物の抑制効果の理解向上に大きく資することが出来る.延いては抑制効果の実機への応用に大きく貢献する.