Understanding the Relationship between Polymer Structure and Creep Deformation/Failure by Multiscale Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tanks Jonathon David  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 研究員 (50850947)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPolymers / Nanocomposites / Time-dependent Mechanics / In-situ Polymerization / 高分子ナノ複合材料 / 動的力学特性 / 破壊靱性 / Creep Properties / Multiscale Analysis / Multi-scale Analysis / クリープ / 高分子 / 材料力学 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子系複合材料では、高分子が強化材間において応力伝達媒体としての役割を担う。物性予測モデルとして、メカニズムに基づいた理論的モデルと、メカニズムの詳細を把握せず現象に基づいたモデルが主として挙げられる。しかし、高分子の力学特性の時間依存性を示すため、クリープや疲労等の力学特性を正確に予測することが難題になっている。本研究では、高分子変形挙動に関してこれまでのマクロな試験に加えてミクロレベルの実験を行い、高分子鎖レベルでの変形挙動をモデル化し、更に微視的組織と巨視的な力学特性をつなぐ新しいマルチスケール理論モデルを構築することで、長時間における高分子や複合材料の精密な寿命予測手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between polymer structure and its time-dependent mechanical properties were investigated. Specifically, modification of a crosslinked epoxy network with an in-situ chain extension approach resulted in exceptional fracture toughness while maintaining high stiffness and strength. Dynamic viscoelastic analysis revealed that the alicyclic chain extender decreased the beta-relaxation temperature and increased the corresponding activation energy. These results were published in the journal Materials Letters. Furthermore, in order to control the structure of polymeric nanocomposites, a novel in-situ polymerization strategy was developed using layered silicates that were functionalized with photo-reactive molecules. Acrylate/silicate nanocomposites were fabricated with excellent exfoliation, which improves their mechanical properties. These results were published in the Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research proposes a method for modifying crosslinked polymer networks to improve toughness and other properties, as well as a method for improving the structure of nanocomposites. This will contribute to long-lasting high-performance structures such as airplanes and cars.