Development of hybrid process with short-pulsed laser and electrochemical machining to create multi-scale structures on difficult-to-cut materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kodama Shuhei  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10867237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短パルスレーザ / 電解加工 / 複合加工 / 難削材 / 微細構造 / 表面改質 / 複合表面 / 電解 / 電解液 / 複合構造 / ナノ周期構造 / 微細周期構造 / マルチスケール構造 / 表面組成
Outline of Research at the Start
難削材に対して高能率で微細構造の創成が可能な短パルスレーザ加工を応用し、高能率で難削材に対して形状創成が可能な電解加工と複合することで、短パルスレーザ電解複合加工によるマルチスケール構造の創成を実現する。まず、両加工法による電磁場、熱、流体への影響、複合加工による複合構造創成・加工能率向上効果を検証し、加工モデルを構築する。構築モデルに基づき、装置設計・作製を行い、ミリ・マイクロ単位の形状創成とナノ単位の機能創成を同時に実現する新しい加工手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to achieve the creation of composite surfaces via hybrid processing with short-pulsed laser and electrochemical machining. By flowing a low current in a copper sulfate aqueous solution and performing laser irradiation, the deposition of micro-line copper with a thickness that would be difficult to achieve through laser irradiation alone was achieved. On the other hand, by performing electrochemical machining while conducting laser irradiation in a sodium chloride aqueous solution, stable and efficient multi-scale processing of titanium, a difficult-to-cut material, was achieved. Therefore, a hybrid processing technology using short-pulsed laser and electrochemical machining that enables multi-scale removal and addition processes was developed by selecting appropriate electrolytes and electrodes, and controlling the energy density of laser irradiation and current value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のものづくりにおいて形状創成と機能創成を同時に実現する加工技術は確立されておらず、短パルスレーザによる光加工と電解加工による電気加工を複合し、発生する電磁場・熱を制御し、複合表面を創成する研究は前例がない。また、レーザ加工に対する溶液の影響や電解加工に対する電磁場や熱などの影響は明らかになっておらず、短パルスレーザ電解複合加工による電磁場や熱への影響を解明することはレーザ加工学および電解加工学の発展にもつながる。さらに複合表面を難削材を含めた金属に高能率で創成する技術はいまだ確立されておらず、新しい価値の創出につながる。