Simultaneous process of 3D printing and joining for CFRP parts with high shape flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology (2022-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuki  旭川工業高等専門学校, システム制御情報工学科, 准教授 (50837739)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / CFRP / レーザー / マルチマテリアル / テーラード / 炭素繊維強化樹脂 / レーザー接合 / 機械的接合 / 3D printing / Joining / Multi material
Outline of Research at the Start
輸送機器のためのマルチマテリアル部材の製造のために,成形・接合同時3Dプリンティング法を開発する.複雑形状の製造が難しい炭素繊維強化樹脂(CFRP)部材を3Dプリンティングによって製造する.その際に直接金属部材に成形することによって,接合と成形を同時に達成する.CFRP部材の3Dプリンティング法として,レーザーを用いて炭素繊維と樹脂を接合する方法を検討し,強度に及ぼす成形条件の影響を定式化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-assisted 3D printing of carbon fibre reinforced plastic parts has been developed for the production of the parts with a various shape. In 3D printing using the fused filament fabrication, bundled carbon fibers are inserted between layers of plastic during printing, and the plastic layers and fibers are bonded by laser irradiation, resulting in high strength. In addition, combined Process of 3D printing and joining with different materials was developed, in which bonding is performed while forming caulking during printing, made it possible to print multi-material components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸送機器の燃費向上は温室効果ガス排出量の抑制に寄与する.輸送機器の軽量化は燃費を向上させることから,高比強度材料として炭素繊維強化プラスチック部品(CFRP)の適用が拡大している.CFRPは優れた機械的特性を持つが,炭素繊維が変形しないため,部品の形状に大きな制限がある.本研究は3Dプリンティングという高い形状自由度を持つ部品を製造できるプロセスを利用して,CFRP部品を簡単に製造することが出来る.このことにより部品形状の制限を緩和し,CFRPの適用を拡大させ,ひいては環境問題の解決に寄与できる.