Trajectory control of multi-degree-of-freedom systems with kinematic redundancy by motion optimization for high-speed and high-precision machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tajima Shingo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70862308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軌跡制御 / 冗長システム / 産業用ロボット / 機械加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では6軸産業用ロボットに2軸直交ステージを加えて8軸冗長システムとし,機械加工を行うために必要である高速高精度な軌跡制御の実現を目的とする.すなわち,冗長自由度を活かして(1)ロボット手先の正確な位置姿勢軌跡の補間,(2)剛性を保ち特異姿勢に陥りにくい関節角度の選択,(3)機体の振動を抑制する速度プロファイルの生成を同時に最適化する.その結果,産業用ロボットを用いた冗長システムによる加工精度の向上が予想され,従来では複雑形状部品の機械加工に必要であった同時5軸制御工作機械を産業用ロボットに置き換えることが可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize high-speed and high-precision machining by a multi-degree-of-freedom system with kinematic redundancy, this study newly constructed an 8-axis control system using a 2-axis Cartesian orthogonal stage and a 6-axis industrial robot, and developed a trajectory control method for joint command profiles required for machining. The proposed trajectory generation method enables accurate interpolation of the position and orientation command trajectories of the robot motion in the work coordinate system. In addition, the static and dynamic components of positioning accuracy are controlled by optimized trajectory of redundant joints, and a novel velocity profile generation method is developed by considering the natural frequencies that vary depending on the robot's posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,産業用ロボットを機械加工へ応用するために重要となる工具軌跡と関節角度,そして速度計画について同時に考慮した高速高精度な冗長システムの軌跡生成手法を構築した.課題の一つであったシステムの剛性を高く保つことができるため,産業用ロボットを用いた機械加工の精度向上が実現できる.その結果,従来は複雑形状の部品加工に必要であった同時5軸制御工作機械を産業用ロボットに置き換えることが可能になり,生産性の向上が期待できる.