Project/Area Number |
20K14623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バレル研磨 / ジャイロフィニッシング / ストリームフィニッシング / 湿式条件 / コンパウンド / 研磨挙動 / ジャイロバレル研磨 / 仕上げ加工 / 複雑形状 / 研磨加工 / ジャイロ式バレル研磨 / マスフィニッシング / 研磨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金型や装飾品といった複雑形状に対する優れた研磨技術の確立は,ものづくりにおける重要課題といえる.複雑形状の表面粗さ向上が容易であるバレル研磨は,この有力な解のひとつとして挙げられるが,加工プロセスの制御性の低さなどが課題となり,活用範囲は拡張していない. このため,本研究ではこのような課題を解決し,バレル研磨を複雑形状に対するより優れた研磨技術とすることを目指し,材料除去現象に直結する加工面での砥粒挙動の観察に取組み,産業界で広く活用される湿式条件におけるバレル研磨の理論構築を実現する.更に,観察された砥粒挙動に基づき,技術開発を行う上で重要なツールとなる加工特性推定技術の開発にも挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Finishing is an important processing technology in manufacturing because it can create excellent friction and wear characteristics and a beautiful appearance. In this study, we have developed a theory of gyro finishing, which is expected to be used as a finishing technology for complex shapes such as molds and ornaments. We developed an evaluation technique for the behavior of the abrasive media on the workpiece surface. Additionally, we clarified that the finishing characteristics under wet conditions drastically are improved owing to preventing the abrasive media clogging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バレル研磨は,研磨メディアによる加工物の材料除去の繰り返しにより進展する.このため,本研究成果の一つである加工面での研磨メディア挙動の評価技術を活用することで,バレル研磨の理論構築が大きく進展すると考えられるため,本研究成果は高い学術的意義をもつといえる. また,理論構築の進展により,優れた特徴をもつバレル研磨の産業利用を妨げる主要因である試行錯誤からの脱却も期待できる.このため,職人による手磨きの置換えを進めることが可能であるため,本研究成果は高い社会的意義ももつといえる.