Project/Area Number |
20K14624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Chubu University (2022) Gifu University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気研磨 / 金属積層造形 / ロボット研磨 / 表面粗さ推定 / 機械学習 / 画像解析 / サポートベクターマシン / 多関節ロボット / 磁気研磨加工 / 表面粗さ / 自動判定 / 金型 / 金属積層造形材料 / 研磨ロボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の金属3Dプリント技術は積層造形に加えて,切削や計測,搬送などを組み合わせた,製造の自動化が進んでいる.一方で,金型のような高精度面を要する機械部品は磨き仕上げが必須であり,3Dプリント製品でも技能者が手作業で行っている現場が多く,多品種少量生産である金型を自動鏡面化するには至っていない.さらに金属3Dプリントは造形条件により材料硬さが異なるため,常に研磨条件を適正化する必要がある.本研究では,低剛性ロボットに小型カメラと磁気研磨工具を付加することで,直接的な硬度測定を行わず,前加工面画像から被加工面の硬度を推定し,材料特性が変化しても常に最適磁気研磨条件で自動研磨する新技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research was conducted to automate the finish polishing of molds produced by a hybrid metal 3D printer. The polishing method used was magnetic polishing, in which an end-mill type permanent magnet tool adsorbs a magnetic abrasive, and the tool rotates and revolves along the mold shape. First, a robot grinder was constructed by equipping a low-rigidity articulated robot with a spindle for tool grasping. Next, a surface roughness estimation method using image analysis and machine learning was developed to determine whether polishing is excessive or insufficient at any given position on the surface. Finally, we optimized the composition of the magnetic abrasive for highly efficient polishing of metal AM maraging steel. We hope the above results will contribute to the automation of metal 3D printing mold manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の開発成果は,金属3Dプリント製マルエージング鋼に対して,常に最適な磁気研磨条件で造形物の鏡面仕上げを行う自動研磨システムである.3Dプリント製品を研磨した例は少数あるが,技能者への依存度が高いプロセスレベルでの適用である,形状精度の維持が困難など,自動化に対する課題があった.特に日本の基幹産業である金型製造の自動化に取り組んだ例は存在していなかった.本研究課題では,ボールエンドミル型磁石工具を用いるため,複雑形状に対応できること,研磨面の表面状態をインプロセスで推定することができるなど,金型製造の高付加価値化に寄与する.また,低剛性ロボットの使用も低コスト化に貢献する.