Creation of flexible substrate-compatible humidity sensor using ultra-high concentration CNT/PI composite thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tatsuya  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (10780489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPAA被覆CNT / スピンコート / 熱イミド化 / CNT/PI複合材料 / 薄膜引張試験 / 湿度センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ポリイミド(PI)の前駆体であるポリアミック酸(PAA)をカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)に被覆したPAA被覆CNT粒子を溶媒中に分散したPAA/CNT分散液を作製し、それをスピンコート法で成膜した後に溶媒を揮発させることで、超高濃度・良分散状態のCNT複合PI薄膜を創製する。さらに、薄膜引張試験中に電気機械的特性を同時計測できる実験システムを構築し、恒温恒湿槽内で引張試験を実施することで、電気機械的特性と湿度との関係を実験的に評価する。引張試験で得られた知見をもとに、超高濃度CNT複合PI薄膜を用いたフレキシブル基板対応型湿度センサを新開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ultra-high concentration CNT/PI composite thin films were prepared using the fabrication technique of PAA-coated CNT particles, and their mechanical properties were evaluated to develop materials for highly reliable humidity sensors. PAA/CNT dispersions were prepared by dispersing PAA-coated CNT particles in a solvent and deposited by the spin-coating method, followed by volatilizing the solvent to produce CNT/PI composite thin films. Tensile tests were also performed on CNT/PI composite thin films to determine the relation between the mechanical properties and amount of CNT applied. Tensile testing revealed that the ductile zone of the material with a CNT content of 0 to 20 wt% was preserved. This indicates that the CNT/PI composite thin film created in this study is well distributed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するPAA被覆CNT粒子を用いたCNT複合PI薄膜の製造技術は、PI薄膜中に20wt%以上のCNTを良分散状態で複合化することが可能である。超高濃度・良分散状態のCNT複合PI薄膜は極めて優れた特性が得られることが期待され、必ずや次世代センサ開発に貢献できる。