| Project/Area Number |
20K14631
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Akio 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50734430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 工作機械 / びびり振動 / 剛性制御 / 安定限界線図 / 機械加工 / 振動制御 / 振動特性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
切削加工時に発生するびびり振動は,製品の仕上げ面性状に大きな悪影響を及ぼす現象であり,現状では切削条件(切り込み深さまたは主軸回転数)を変更することで,びびり振動の発生を回避している.だが,この手法は加工能率が低下するため,生産現場では有効な手段とはいえない.また,びびり振動は切削振動と機械振動の共振によって発生するが,振動特性を自在に変更できる工作機械は存在しない.そこで本研究では,加工中に工作機械の剛性を変化させ,機械自体の振動特性を制御する「アクティブ剛性制御システム」を構築し,同一の切削条件下でもびびり振動を生じさせず,加工能率に影響を及ぼすことのないびびり振動の回避を実現する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We carried out research with the aim of proposing a method and developing a system to avoid and suppress the occurrence of chatter vibration during machining by controlling the rigidity (dynamic characteristics) of machine tools. The effectiveness of the proposed method was demonstrated through simulations by changing the stiffness parameters. In addition, the rigidity of the actual machine was changed by applying tension to the press bar attached to the frame of the machine tool, and changes in mechanical dynamic characteristics were measured through hammering tests. It was confirmed that the stability limit diagram changed based on the results. Furthermore, we verified the chatter vibration suppression effect based on the transition of the stability limit diagram through machining experiments, and evaluated the validity and effectiveness of the proposed method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
切削加工時に発生する「びびり振動」は製品の加工精度や表面粗さなどに悪影響をおよぼすため、これを回避するために切削条件を調整して加工されている。一方で、高速・高精度な大量生産が望まれるため切削条件の変更は望ましくないことが多く、機械側での回避手法が求められている。本研究成果により、機械自体の剛性を変更することでびびり振動を回避することができ、所望の切削条件での加工が可能となることで、工作機械メーカとしては機械に振動回避機能を付与することで新たな性能を持つ機械開発ができ、これを利用する生産現場ではさらなる製品加工の高速・高精度化が見込まれる。