Determination of thermal deformation compensation formula for heat distortion, focusing on robustness and cost-efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ise Taisei  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (20734594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsall pair法 / 工作機械 / 熱変形補正 / 熱変位補正 / CAE / 実験計画
Outline of Research at the Start
工作機械の高精度化のためには熱変形対策が必須であり,設計の工夫や解析を利用した熱変形の抑制や補正方法が提案されている.その簡便な利用可能な方法として,少数箇所の温度測定値から熱変形を予測可能な簡易な式を導き,同式を用いて熱変形誤差を補正する方法を提案している.しかし,同方法は,式の導出に経験を,実験定数の決定に多数の試験を要する.そこで,本研究では,経験に因らず,低コストで迅速に熱変形補正システムを構築可能とするために,熱変形解析,切削模擬試験,実験計画を利用した少数の実切削試験によって,様々な条件に対応可能な熱変形予測式を導く方法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a method to compensate for thermal deformation errors by deriving a predictive formula for heat distortion from temperature measurements. Experimental designs based on the all-pairs method are employed. The thermal deformation of each component is analyzed under determined experimental conditions, and the behavior of heat distortion is visualized. The ability to replicate the thermal deformation behavior is demonstrated during actual machine tests. The nonlinearity of thermal deformation is attributed to temperature differences between the main spindle motor and various machine components. This confirms the relationship between the experimental conditions set by the all-pairs method and thermal deformation. Furthermore, an experimental design and analysis methodology are established using the all-pairs method. The accuracy of the predictive formula is evaluated through tests on machine tools, resulting in a reduction in the required number of tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、少数の温度測定値から予測式を導き、all pair法に基づく実験計画を活用することで、熱変形誤差を効果的に補正する手法を提案した。all pair法による実験計画と分析手法を確立し、工作機械実機での試験で予測式の精度を評価し、試験回数を削減できることを確認した。
この成果は工作機械全般の品質向上や高精度化のためのコスト削減に貢献し、より信頼性の高い工作機械の開発や産業技術の発展に寄与するものである。