Project/Area Number |
20K14633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuzaki Kazuya 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80738336)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 三次元計測 / X線CT / 幾何誤差 / レーザ干渉計 / SelfA / 計測用X線CT / 計測用X線CT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
X線CTは拡大投影系のシステムであるので拡大率を高くすると,高分解能で測定することが可能である一方でステージの位置誤差が増幅して伝播してしまい,測定精度が制限されてしまう問題がある.本研究では,CT装置の幾何誤差をモデル化し,レーザ干渉システムを用いて実機の幾何誤差を定量化し,数値補正および自己校正型ロータリーエンコーダの導入により,マイクロメートルオーダの高精度な測定を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the quantitative evaluation method of geometrical error of the X-ray CT system, which is one of the measurement error sources of the CT measurement, to enhance the performance of the dimensional measurement using CT technology. At first, we introduced the laser interferometer, which previously validated the performance by the SI traceable measurement, to evaluate the geometrical error of the CT system. Second, we improved the mechanical accuracy of the rotary table of the X-ray CT system by introducing the Self-calibratable Angle device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
三次元測定技術はものづくりの現場において重要な役割を果たしており、その重要性は近年高まっている。三次元測定技術の一つであるX線CTは、その測定性能および信頼性の確保が十分ではなく、特に高分解能条件では装置の幾何誤差の影響が非常に大きい。本研究成果は、この高分解能条件での高精度測定の実現および測定不確かさ評価に貢献するものである。また、本研究は自己校正型ロータリーエンコーダがCT装置に組み込まれた初めての事例であり、CT装置の回転性能向上の可能性が示されたことは大きな意義がある。