Optimal design method for high-performance polishing pads based on the homogenization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00845448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 均質化法 / トポロジー導関数 / レイノルズ方程式 / 有限要素法 / レベルセット法 / 研磨加工 / EHL解析 / 最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,研磨加工法における研磨性能の向上を目的とし,研磨加工機の構成要素である研磨パッドの表面形状を対象とした創成設計法をトポロジー最適化法に基づき構築する.このために,漸近展開に基づく均質化法を導入した流体構造連成解析法を構築し,研磨加工を対象とした数値解析手法へと展開する.このような方法論が確立されれば,従来は設計者の勘や経験に基づき作製されてきた研磨パッド形状の具体的な最適設計案が得られ,研磨加工性能の抜本的な向上が見込まれるのみではなく,加工対象である半導体デバイス等の各種デバイスの性能向上が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an optimal design method for polishing pads in the polishing process. In particular, we proposed a homogenization method to efficiently evaluate the pressure distribution for the structures with fine surface shapes, such as the textured structure of the polishing pad. By combining the proposed homogenization method and a topology optimization method, we could conduct optimal design of microscopic surface shapes to achieve the desired macroscopic pressure response. In addition, we constructed a topology optimization method for the fluid lubrication problem based on the Reynolds equation for a situation in which fluids such as water or lubricating oil are interposed between the wafer and polishing pad to be polished to reduce friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、半導体デバイスや光学レンズ等、様々な部品の高精度化が進んでいる中、超精密研磨の需要が高まっている。研磨パッドは、研磨加工機の構成要素の中でもスラリーの保持や研磨屑を除去する役割を持ち、研磨面の仕上がりに強い影響を持つ。本研究で開発したトポロジー最適化法を研磨パッドの最適設計に援用することで、研磨性能の抜本的な向上のみではなく、パッドの多機能化や研磨プロセスの高効率化を目的としたパッド形状の具体的な設計案の創出が可能となる。研磨対象である半導体デバイスの微細化や大面積化がますます進んでいく中で、研磨加工機の高性能化や高効率化は重要な課題であり、本研究はものづくりに大きく貢献できると考える。