Influence of withdrawal speed on adhesion force condiering the viscoelasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takumi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70845164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凝着力 / 時間依存性 / 引き離し速度 / 総接触時間 / 粘弾性特性 / JKR理論 / 表面力測定装置のシミュレーション / 表面力 / 粘弾性 / 引き離し速度依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,高性能なデバイスの小型化が加速しており,凝着力などの表面力の影響が無視できなくなった.その結果,表面力の発生メカニズムと基本特性の解明が課題となっている.しかし,現実の任意の固体表面間に対して凝着力を正確に予測する接触理論は十分には確立されていない.そこで本研究は,2物体間の引き離し速度が凝着力に与える影響を調べる.具体的には,超高精度表面力測定装置を用いて球・平面間の凝着力を測定し, 固体材料の粘弾性が凝着力に与える影響を明らかにする.本研究は表面力の基礎研究のみにとどまらず,摩擦摩耗の研究や, 機械部品の材料の選定および設計などにも応用できる研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the time dependence of adhesion force, which has not been clarified previously. To investigate the time dependence property on adhesion force, the surface force between two materials was measured using the surface force apparatus by changing the contact time and the withdrawal speed during the experiment. The results showed that the adhesion force increased as the withdrawal speed and contact time increased. By changing the combination of materials between the two surfaces, we found that the time dependence of the adhesion force was mainly dominated by the viscoelasticity of the materials. The simulation of the surface force apparatus was conducted and showed good agreement with the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では引き離し速度と接触時間が凝着力に大きな影響を与えることを明らかにした.また,表面力測定装置のシミュレーションを行うことにより,引き離し速度と接触時間が凝着力に与える影響を定量化した.これらの結果は表面力が支配的となるマイクロデバイスの設計や性能向上に役立つ.また,本研究は2面間の垂直方向に働く表面力を主眼に置いた研究であるが,せん断方向に働く摩擦力も表面力と切り離せない関係にある.つまり,今後の摩擦・摩耗の分野に波及効果があり,更なる低摩擦・高耐久性を持った材料の組み合わせの選定にも役立つ可能性がある.