Study on friction reduction mechanism of solvation layers on molecular adsorption films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2023)
Tokyo University of Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20850035)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摩擦 / 潤滑メカニズム / 分子吸着膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 分光分析 / 表面分析 / その場観察 / メゾスコピック領域 / 溶媒和構造
Outline of Research at the Start
混合潤滑状態における摩擦挙動は、その現象の複雑さから、予測をすることが困難であり、摩擦表面における現象の一層の理解が望まれている。本研究課題では、高感度に表面近傍における力を検出可能なFM-AFMを用いて、分子スケールでの潤滑膜ならびに流体分子の空間分布情報を解析し、表面吸着分子と溶媒和分子の詳細な構造の解明に取り組む。さらに、ミクロ領域、メゾスコピック領域、マクロ領域における摩擦試験を行い、潤滑現象をマルチスケールでの実験から解析し、潤滑メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of friction reduction by the solvation layer on the molecular adsorption film, we performed (1) observation of the solvation structure on the molecular adsorption film using FM-AFM and (2) observation of the friction surface in the mesoscopic region. (1) For the experiments using FM-AFM, we clarified the spatial distribution information of solvation structures formed by base oil molecules on the molecular adsorption film of oiliness additive, and quantitatively evaluated the load range that has a friction-reduction effect. (2) For the observation of friction surfaces in the mesoscopic region, we developed an in-situ Raman friction tester that enables simultaneous acquisition of information on surface topography and molecular vibration of tribofilm molecules. The formation process of ZDDP tribofilms was observed by the developed apparatus, and the process of chemical composition change with increasing film thickness was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、溶媒和構造の空間分布とその摩擦低減効果を関連付けること、ならびに、メゾスコピック領域におけるトライボフィルムの形成過程の膜厚と化学情報を同時に観察することを達成した。本研究の計測・解析手法および開発した装置は、油性添加剤や極圧剤などの広範な潤滑油添加剤の潤滑メカニズム解明に有効であると考えられる。今日まで、潤滑油の開発、摩擦材料の選定は経験則に基づくものが多い。これは、潤滑状態における現象理解が、それを制御するまでの水準に達していないことに起因する。本研究の成果は、そのような潤滑現象のより一層の理解を助け、潤滑技術の向上に繋がると考えられる。